Luella Building - Sweetwater, TX
14S E 367535 N 3593582
The Luella Building was built in 1910. It has housed a variety of businesses and offices through the years, and is one of the most impressive examples of early twentieth-century vernacular architecture in the Sweetwater Commercial Historic District.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Two-story brick building with full basement, built for commercial use on the first floor and offices on the second. Has been a saddle shop, grocery store, J.C. Penney's department store, and a furniture store since the late 1950s. In the early years, district court was held in the upstairs office section while the courthouse was being built. The building consists of a storefront divided into three bays by engaged pilasters and iron posts, with a smaller bay at the south side that contains stairs to the second-floor offices. The store-front is recessed, with ceramic tile under the store windows, glass-paneled wooden doors, and a metal ceiling in the entry. The dominant feature of the building is the large metal cornice. The date "1910" appears above the stairway entrance. The interior is virtually original, with metal ceilings, a mezzanine at the rear of the first floor, and the original offices on the second floor."

319 Oak St, Sweetwater, TX 79556