Gare de Rimouski - Rimouski Train Station - Rimouski, Québec
19U E 535382 N 5366450
Construite après 1937, la gare de Rimouski est située sur la rue de l'Évêché Est, à Rimouski. Built after 1937, the Rimouski Train Station is located on de l'Évêché Street East, in Rimouski.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'arrivée, en 1873, de la ligne de chemin de fer Intercolonial qui relie Halifax à Québec, en passant par la vallée de la Matapédia, contribue au développement de la région de Rimouski.

En 1879, un incendie ravage la première gare. La deuxième gare, devenue désuète en 1937, est remplacée par le bâtiment actuel. Ce dernier est une construction de style américain. Sa forme est complexe avec un toit en croupe qui accentue l'effet de lourdeur. Un avant-toit, supporté par des aisselles, déborde largement le mur du côté du quai. L'édifice a subi des rénovations au cours des dernières années. Cependant, il n'est plus très fréquenté, suite à la baisse de popularité de ce type de transport.

Translated from the above noted text:

The arrival in 1873 of the Intercolonial railway line linking Halifax to Quebec City via the Matapédia Valley contributed to the development of the Rimouski region.

In 1879, a fire destroyed the first station. The second station, which had become obsolete in 1937, was replaced by the current building. The latter is an American style building. Its shape is complex with a hipped roof that accentuates the effect of heaviness. An eave, supported by cross pieces, extends well beyond the wall on the side of the wharf. The building has undergone renovations in recent years. However, it is no longer very popular, following the decline in popularity of this type of transport.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes