Eglise Notre-Dame-des-Anges - Merlimont-Plage, France
31U E 399097 N 5590996
[EN] Church of the 20th century in a small seaside resort of 2200 inhabitants, located on the Opal Coast, beach side. [FR] Eglise du 20ème siècle dans une petite station balnéaire de 2200 habitants, située sur la Côte d'Opale, côté plage.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Church of Our Lady of Angels Merlimont-Plage was created for summer vacationers, built in 1912 by the architect Collart Gruny cabinet, and blessed August 18, 1912.

Its construction is financed by the SCI (real estate company) which has sold the station, and given to the diocese. It is enlarged in 1924 by a covered gallery.

Damaged during the Second World War, it is restored by the entrepreneur Robert Pasquier. It is an elongated building constructed of sand brick, concrete and stone. "