1869 - Église Saint-Nicolas - Merlimont, France
31U E 401565 N 5590181
[EN] 19th century church in a small seaside resort of 2200 inhabitants, located on the Opal Coast, city side. [FR] Eglise du 19ème siècle dans une petite station balnéaire de 2200 habitants, située sur la Côte d'Opale, côté ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint-Nicolas de Merlimont church has the date of its construction" 1869 "on the facade.This Neo-Gothic building has a traditional Latin cross plan consisting of a nave, a transept and a choir of three sections.

A vault of plaster warheads covers the choir of the building. The bell tower crowns the western facade. "