Scott-Majors House - Colorado City, TX
14S E 324626 N 3585312
Erected in 1883 of local brick, the Scott Majors House originally featured Eastlake details. Stylistic ornamentation included thin post columns with brackets, an encircling veranda, wood shutters and galvanized iron roof cresting.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The house has a projecting off center mass to the east which is a focal point. Two first-story, double hung, four-light windows and a smaller double-hung, two-pane window on the southeast are accented with stilted arches; the other windows, including the one under the gable, are spanned with simple segmental arches. The modest entrance carried out the wood stylistic forms in the treatment of the fanlight, the two long round arched glass window and the rectangular panel below. The roof is shingled.

The plan has twelve rooms and one bath situated around a central entrance hall in a rambling pattern. Double antique fireplaces enhanced with cast iron ornamental features highlight the parlor and dining room. The parlor fireplace utilizes the round arch keystoned by a round finial directly below the mantle; the dining room fireplace is larger with a marble mantle. Ornamentation on this rectangular fireplace is divided into decorative multi-colored panels. The interior also has beautiful hardwood floors.

The house has been remodeled on the exterior. The veranda has been modified to form two covered concrete porches adjacent to the front wing. The spindle work has been replaced with rectangular supports. The shutters an' roof cresting also have been removed, A colored glass fanlight pane has been replaced with a wood panel.

The Scott-Majors House was the first brick structure built in the then booming community of Colorado City. It is an example of vernacular Victorian architecture, remains as the sole representative of an important period in the town's history, and was the home of an individual important to the development of north and west Texas. "

425 Chestnut St.
Colorado City, TX USA