FIRST Burial in Dothan Cemetery - Eastland County, TX
14S E 489750 N 3584364
A 2010 Texas Historical Marker at the front of Dothan Cemetery, west of Cisco in rural Eastland County, TX, notes that the first burial here was that of Carrol Leo Dunaway, a great-grandson of the cemetery's benefactors.

This young boy's white marble headstone has some kind of artwork, but time and the elements have weathered it. The inscription is still quite legible, though:

Carrol Leo

Son of
I.B. & N.L. Dunaway

Born Apr. 16, 1904
Died Mar. 7
1905

Short pain, short grief, dear
babe were thine; Now joys
eternal and divine.

The historical marker provides some background:

The Texas and Pacific Railway built the Delmar depot near here in 1880 before rail activity shifted to Red Gap (later Cisco). A new community named Dothan formed and gained a post office in 1902. Jim and Manirval (Short) Dunaway, who settled here in 1886, donated land for a community cemetery. The first burial was their great-grandson, Carroll Leo Dunaway, in 1905. Dothan included a school and stores and by 1915 reported a population of fifty. The school closed in 1940. Family and friends have always maintained the cemetery, which features granite, limestone and fieldstone grave markers, a wire perimeter fence, and at least 22 veterans' graves. The Dothan Cemetery Association formed in 1989 to preserve this historic vestige of a rural community.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group