Ty J Wood, Attorney at Law Bldg - Colorado City, TX
14S E 324373 N 3585111
Built in 1884, restored in 2013. Adobe brick covered in stucco. White accents above door and windows. Decorative design along the roof painted in dark brown. Columns on either side of door have decorations on the second floor.

Midland Reporter-Telegram

"Made of mud bricks from the Colorado River, this wasn't just any old barn. Built by buffalo hunter J. Wright Mooar in 1884, Ty and his wife Amie have owned it and a slightly newer building next door at 249 Walnut St. for about seven years. Before their purchase, the building's last incarnation was as a hardware store where Amie started her first job as a clerk when she was 15.

Peeling back the layers of wood, glass and stucco which covered the livery stable was a sedimentary trip through all the different styles of what people thought a building should look like during the 20th century.

249 Walnut St, Colorado City, TX 79512