Plainview Church of Christ - Colorado City, TX
14S E 321182 N 3581094
This historic Plainview Church building was erected in 1908. Originally, this was the home of the Plainview community's Baptist church.

Historical Marker:

Begun as a mission of the Spade Community's Liberty Baptist Church, this fellowship met as early as 1906 in the Plainview Community Schoolhouse. On May 16, 1908, an organizational meeting was held to establish an independent congregation that became known as Plainview Baptist Church. Several members of the Liberty Baptist Church joined the new church at Plainview to provide leadership during its early years. Throughout its history, Plainview Baptist Church has maintained an active fellowship and has played an important role in the community's development.

Weebly

"The Plainview Church of Christ first met in downtown Colorado City and was known as the "Downtown Church of Christ." Originally, the congregation worshipped in the old Radio Shack building. The congregation began in approximately 1988. About 1998, the congregation purchased the historic Plainview church building and began meeting there.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship