Nathan Hale - Hartford, CT
18T E 693373 N 4626135
Quick Description: A statue of Nathan Hale, the state hero of Connecticut, is located outside the Wadsworth Atheneum at 600 Main St, Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Long Description:

A life-size figure of Nathan Hale stands with his left foot in front of his right on an 8' pedestal. He is wearing double breasted coat with cuffs, breeches, and long stockings. His left and is held straight down with his fingers outstretched. His right hand is placed on his heart.

The bronze statue was sculpted by Enoch Smith Woods, in 1889, for a competition held by the State of Connecticut. When the statue was not chosen to be placed in the State Capitol he donated it to the Wadsworth Atheneum in 1892. The base is inscribed:

NATHAN HALE,
1755 - 1776.

Nathan Hale was born in Coventry, Connecticut on June 6, 1755. In 1775, he joined a Connecticut militia as a first lieutenant. After the battle of Long Island in, August 1776, Washington retreated to Manhattan. He desperately needed information on British troop movements. On September 8, 1776, Captain Nathan Hale volunteered to go behind enemy lines to obtain the information and report back to General Washington. He was secretly ferried into Long Island. Subsequently, lower Manhattan was captured by the British and Washington fled to Harlem Heights.

Hale was captured in Flushing Bay, Queens and brought to Manhattan where, on September 22, 1776, twenty-one year old Nathan Hale was hanged as a spy. In 1985, he was officially designated the state hero of Connecticut.