FIRST Burial in Cross Plains Cemetery (Memorial Park) - Cross Plains, TX
14S E 483852 N 3554281
Placed by the early settlers of Cross Plains, the headstone marking the final resting place of the son of "Uncle" Johnie Lard in Cross Plains Memorial Park notes that this boy was the first to be buried here, back in 1882.

This marble headstone is in very good condition, although it looks like the base has been patched. It reads:

Erected by the old settlers

Son of Uncle Johnie
Lard

The first to be laid to
rest in Cross Plains [C]emetery
1882

A 2005 Texas Historical Marker for the cemetery references the young boy, but unfortunately, it does not elaborate much:

Situated on a flat area near the edge of town, the Cross Plains Cemetery is the final resting place for the town's key leaders and families. The land, originally granted to James Knight, one of Stephen F. Austin’s original colonists, for service in the Mexican-American War, passed to several absentee landowners. The first burial was the son of Uncle Johnnie Lard (Laird) in 1882. In 1905, Thomas F. Steele and his sister, Annie Parsons (Steele) Eager, deeded the land to cemetery trustees. Many military veterans are buried here, along with all of the original cemetery trustees, Cross Plains' first mayor, John A. Wagner, and members of numerous fraternal organizations.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group