Bing Rooming House
Located at 205 South Allen Street in Plant City

The Bing Rooming House was built in 1928, during the period of Plant City's railroad expansion. This two-story, thirteen-room house is a good example of Frame Vernacular construction, typical of that period, and is decorated with intricate mill work and original wooden beaded-paneled walls. Located in the historically black Lincoln Park neighborhood, locally known as "the Bottom," the Bing House was constructed by the Carey and Walters Company. It was built for Elijah L. Bing Sr. (1872-1955), and his wife Janie Wheeler Bing (1889-1984). Elijah moved to Plant City around 1908 and married Janie in 1917. Anchoring the Laura Street African American Business District, Janie operated the rooming house until 1975, providing overnight accommodations during the era of segregation for various black professionals, including doctors, teachers, entertainers, and Negro League baseball players. The Bings’ descendants deeded the house to the Improvement League of Plant City Community Development Corporation in 1999. The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002, and was restored with the direct support of the City of Plant City, citizens of Plant City, and Florida Division of Historical Resources.
Marker Number: F-987

Date: 2017

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Improvement League of Plant City Community Development Corporation and the Florida Department of State