Château de Pont-Remy - Pont-Remy, France
31U E 421615 N 5545086
[EN] The castle of Pont-Rémy is an old castle of the fifteenth century, transformed in the nineteenth century private residence, it is reduced today to the state of ruin. [FR] Le château de Pont-Rémy est un ancien château fort du XVe siècle, transformé au XIXe siècle en résidence privée, il est réduit aujourd'hui à l'état de ruine.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"From the early Middle Ages, a fortress defended the passage of the Somme in this place.The castle played a significant role during the Hundred Years War: Edward III was held there in 1346 before the Battle of Crécy. V, the English besieged Abbeville found refuge there, but were immediately driven out by Guy de Luxembourg-Saint-Pol.

The castle was rebuilt after 1421 and retained its role as a stronghold during the Wars of Religion. In the sixteenth century, Queen Eleonore and the Dauphin lived there in 1531, Henry II in 1549. Mary Stuart made its last stop in France, in 1561 and Henry IV passed there in 1594. In the seventeenth century, Richelieu lay there in 1638 but the fire having taken possession of the powder magazine of the garrison, he had to flee at night, on a boat. During the Spanish invasions, the house was burned down and the castle lost its role as a stronghold after the Peace of the Pyrenees of 1659.

At the beginning of the nineteenth century the castle was rebuilt in neo-Gothic style by the Count of Maisniel de Liercourt. Victor Hugo made a drawing in 1837.

In 1955, the castle which was the property of the Countess de Coux, was sold and sold to owners who left it abandoned.

On the night of August 13-14, 2012, a criminal fire destroyed roofs, stairs and floors. The town of Pont-Remy bought the estate in 2015.

From the Middle Ages, the castle has only kept a large round tower crowned with a machicolated walkway with two vaulted octagonal rooms. The Neo-Gothic main building stands on three levels framed by two octagonal towers.

The town of Pont-Remy is working to consolidate and secure the ruins and enhance the park of 3 ha. The landscape architects Delphine Miguet and François Marié are working on this project. "