St. Servatiusbasilika - Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands
St. Servatiusbasilika at Maastricht, Netherlands.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

"On the largest square in Maastricht lies the imposing historical St. Servatius Basilica. The St. Servatius Basilica itself (Maastricht dialect: Sintervaosbasiliek or Sintervaos for short) is a church in the historic centre of Maastricht between three squares: the Vrijthof, the Keizer Karelplein and the Henric van Veldekeplein. The church was built on the tomb of St. Servatius (Sint Servaas) and is the oldest surviving church in the Netherlands. The large three-nave Basilica of the Cross was largely built in Romanesque style, with coal sandstone and marl. The church functions as the parish church of the Roman Catholic Sint Servaas parish and as the deanery church of Maastricht. Since 1985 the church has had the title Basilica minor. The church, the cloisters and the treasury are open to the public and can be visited for a fee. The oldest basilica in the Netherlands is home to one of the most magnificent treasure chambers in Europe. Not for nothing does it have a place on the UNESCO list. It is one of the top destinations in Maastricht that you should have seen! Maastricht keeps its greatest treasures in its treasury. The shrine of St. Servaas, the so-called Noodkist, is the most precious exhibit. It contains part of the bones of St. Servatius, the 1st bishop in the Netherlands. This work of Maasland goldsmith's art is one of the most precious in the Netherlands. You can also admire the pilgrim staff, the bust, the pectoral cross, the chalice with the altar, the numerous relics and reliquary containers, liturgical objects and textiles. You will be amazed!"

St. Servatiusbasilika

Photo goes Here