Vrijthof - Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands
Vrijthof in Maastricht, Netherlands.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

"In the heart of the city lies the charming Vrijthof square. This special square is known as the backdrop for the summer concerts of André Rieu, the Preuvenemint and "Magisches Maastricht" at the Vrijthof. In the rest (and most) part of the year you can stroll over the Vrijthof and enjoy the impressive sight. Around the Vrijthof there are numerous historical buildings that still remind us of the time when Maastricht was a religious centre and a military fortified town. Think of the Sint Servaaskerk, Sint Janskerk, the Spaans Gouvernement, the Hauptwache and the Generaalshuis. On the other side of the square there are countless atmospheric street cafés and beautiful hotels, which are used all year round by visitors and residents of Maastricht. This idyllic and historic square is the largest square in Maastricht."

Vrijthof

Photo goes Here