The Alamo - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549831 N 3255260
Couple of movies about this place...and a lot of history...to bad today it is not what I visited...now a tourist make believe place.

County of site: Bexar County
Location of site: Alamo Plaza, San Antonio
Date of Issue: Phone: (210) 225-1391

"San Antonio is the number one tourist destination in the State and the Alamo the most visited historic site. Even if it's not the sole reason for visiting San Antonio, an effort should be made to see it before leaving town. The same goes for the Mission Trail. They are each important stops on the Texas Grand Tour.

"See Battle of the Alamo for details of the events that took place here from February 23rd to March 6th 1836.

"We will, however, wade into the Alamo's history before it became the symbol of Texas to the world.

"The word Alamo is Spanish for Cottonwood and it is believed by some that the name originated from a nearby cluster of such trees.

"For such a busy place, there are several corners of the Alamo complex that are quiet and tranquil. One of them is this fountain. The four sides are engraved with the names of four of the defenders. Bonham, Bowie, Travis and Crockett. Squirrels are plentiful and so are doves and other birds that visit the fountain for water." ~ Texas Escapes

Stamp Issuing Country: United States of America

Date of Issue: March 2, 1936