Eglise Saint Pierre - Sanxay, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

religious heritage source:
St. Peter's Church of Sanxay is an east-facing building, built following a Latin cross plan. Its plan consists of a single vessel nave and a salient transept; his bedside is flat. A sacristy was added between the south transept arm and the chevet.
Its outer walls are punctuated with buttresses and pierced, and pierced, at the level of the front facade, the transept and the bedside, bay windows. The western facade, pierced by a broken gate with arches, is surmounted by a bell-tower with a square base, topped with a polygonal spire, pierced with geminated bays with shades.
Inside, the nave is covered with a stone vault.

Religious Heritage: (visit link)

Arma base source:
Built in the twelfth century, the church of Saint-Pierre de Sanxay was considerably transformed over the centuries, especially between the fifteenth and sixteenth century and, successively, with the restoration of the late nineteenth century. On a stone of the southern wall, an inscription recalls works made in 1596, during which "Leiglise and Cloche Sancay was redone" (Longuemar 1863, pp. 294-295, No. 183). As part of the arrangements made at the beginning of the Renaissance, two seigniorial chapels were added on both sides of the main altar. The construction of the northern chapel, dedicated to Sainte-Marguerite, is attributed to the initiative of the lords of Marconay (The Heritage of Commons 2002, 498). However, an arbitral award of 1614, ending the conflict over the rights of pre-eminence in the church of Sanxay between Francois Levesque, lord of Marconay, and Philippe Chevalier, lord of Cointardière, mentions only the family of the latter as a donator of a chapel (De Ferrière 1686, pp. 497-498). On the vault, which seems to be taken over by the modern restorers, the key is decorated with a crest (coat of arms 1), now totally virgin, which has been pierced to suspend a light bulb.

Original text on: (visit link) Read more on: (visit link)

source Patrimoine Religieux :
L'Eglise Saint-Pierre de Sanxay est un édifice orienté à l'est, construit suivant un plan en croix latine. Son plan se compose d'une nef à vaisseau unique et d'un transept saillant ; son chevet est plat. Une sacristie fut ajoutée entre le bras du transept sud et le chevet.
Ses murs extérieurs sont rythmés de contreforts et percés, et percés, au niveau de la façade antérieure, du transept et du chevet, de baies vitrées. La façade occidentale, percée d'un portail brisé à voussures, est surmontée d'un clocher à base carrée, coiffé d'une flèche polygonale, percé de baies géminées à abat-sons.
A l'intérieur, la nef est couverte d'une voûte en pierre.

Patrimoine Religieux : (visit link)

source base Arma :
Construite au XIIe siècle, l’église Saint-Pierre de Sanxay a été considérablement transformée au cours des siècles, notamment entre le XVe et le XVIe siècle et, successivement, avec les restaurations de la fin du XIXe siècle. Sur une pierre du mur méridional, une inscription rappelle des travaux réalisés en 1596, au cours desquels « leiglise et clochier de Sancay fut refaite » (Longuemar 1863, p. 294-295, num. 183). Dans le cadre des aménagements réalisés au début de la Renaissance, deux chapelles seigneuriales furent ajoutées des deux cotés de l’autel majeur. La construction de la chapelle nord, dédiée à Sainte-Marguerite, est attribuée à l’initiative des seigneurs de Marconay (Le patrimoine des communes 2002, p. 498). Pourtant, une sentence arbitrale de 1614, mettant un terme au conflit sur les droits de prééminence dans l’église de Sanxay qui avait opposé François Levesque, seigneur de Marconay, et Philippe Chevalier, seigneur de la Cointardière, mentionne seulement la famille de ce dernier comme donatrice d’une chapelle (De Ferrière 1686, p. 497-498). Sur la voûte, que l’on dirait reprise par les restaurateurs modernes, la clef est ornée d’un écusson (armoirie 1), désormais totalement vierge, qui a été percé pour suspendre une ampoule d’éclairage.

Texte original sur : (visit link) . Lire plus sur : (visit link) .

Date of origin: 1/1/1100