Bodalla Police Station, NSW, Australia
This wooden clad building looks like it is the historical Police Station for the south coast of NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This wooden-clad, hip-roof building has red-brown corrugated iron roofing and painted a cream colour. There is a small verandah to the front, with an angled awning over the entrance. A low steel mesh fence is at the front along the Princes Highway. There is room for a couple of vehicles beside the house.

"The Bodalla sector is serviced by a single unit officer who resides in the residence at Bodalla. The area patrolled by this officer includes areas as far north as Coila, south to Brou Lake, west to Belowra and of course to the east coast.

"From these boundaries the area also covers numerous towns including Tuross Heads, Turlinjah, Bodalla, Nerrigundah and Potato Point.

"It is believed the total permanent population serviced would exceed 3000. However, like all other coastal areas this total would almost double during summer months and during most holiday periods."
[ex- (visit link) ]

While the Station is NOT manned 24/7, the Police Phone (intercom) next to the entry will give direct access to the manned Warilla Police Station.

Address: Princes Highway, Bodalla, NSW, 2545, Australia
Website: (visit link)