The Brenham Maifest
14R E 750377 N 3340858
One of two markers in Brenham briefly denoting the heavily-influenced German festival being held in this town every Spring. One is located at the County courthouse, this one is located on the sidewalk right next to Fireman's Park.

Note: this particular marker can be found at two different locations in downtown Brenham: they both include the same subject matter (and both are weathered over the years!) but differ in their actual placement (and title, at least on Waymarking.com).

This waymark represents the one placed on the West sidewalk of N Park Street (between 901 & 907 N Park St) by one of the pedestrian entrances to Fireman's Park.

Its twin can be found at the SW corner of the Washington County Courthouse, by the intersection of E. Alamo and S. Park Streets. Its particular waymark entry can be found here: (visit link)
Marker Number: - open -

Marker Text:

The Brenham Maifest has evolved from the German Volksfest, a spring festival carried to this area by German Texans who settled near Brenham. When the Brenham Fire Department assumed the duties of the Volksfest Association in 1880, the exclusively German celebration was opened to the public, and the name Maifest was adopted. With the exception of three years during World War I, the fire department organized the annual festival from 1880 until 1942. Discontinued During World War II, Maifest was revived in 1948, and by 1951 the Maifest Association was established, with proceeds from the festivities designated for the young people of Brenham.

Maifest activities begin in February with a serenade and presentation of the Maifest Queens and Kings. Later, on a May weekend, the Maifest Royalties, selected for outstanding leadership from among the city's young people, are formally crowned in Fireman's Park. The weekend includes dances, parades, and a Maifestival with food, games, and demonstrations.

Many of the early German traditions are still visible in the annual Brenham Maifest. This cultural continuity, practiced for more than 100 years, provides an important historical link to a rich heritage.