Église Saint-Quentin - Montcavrel, France
31U E 415539 N 5596613
[EN] The church Saint-Quentin de Montcavrel was founded between 1440 and 1473, by Aymon de Monchy and Jeanne de Montcavrel. [FR] L'église Saint-Quentin de Montcavrel fut fondée entre 1440 et 1473, par Aymon de Monchy et Jeanne de Montcavrel.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The rebuilding of the church took place in the second half of the 15th century.The side chapels were built in the late 15th century or early 16th century.The nave was destroyed before 1715. The vault wooden warheads covering the church was restored in 1868, she was plastered.

The choir, oriented, is turned towards the village. Devoid of a real nave, the church presents a plan associating the choir with a transept composed of two lateral chapels.

Most of the building is built of chalk on a basement of sandstone. The roof is covered with slate. The western facade is surmounted by a belfry and is pierced by a gateway with a broken limestone arch surmounted by a rose window emerging from a blind arcade.

South of the portal, a staircase turret flanks one of the two buttresses supporting the west facade. The southern chapel rests on a checkerboard base. The chalk walls are raised with brick.

Two broken-arch windows with a gothic style pierce the south wall. A chalk sacristy arranged against the first two bays of the choir, with a five-sided chevet. High windows pierce the three sides of the apse, separated by pinnacle buttresses, as well as the north wall of the choir, while two lower bays, one of which is condemned, pierce the south wall above the ceiling. sacristy.

The North Chapel is equipped to the east with a three-sided apse pierced by narrower bays. The building is covered with a vault of ogives with pendulous keys in wood which was plastered thereafter. It is covered with a slate roof with two slopes. The side chapels are covered with slate shed roofs. "