Galloway Station Museum - Edson, Alberta
11U E 536928 N 5936808
The museum tells the ~100 year old story of the history of the community of Edson and this part of the Yellowhead region. Interestingly, it is so named from the Galloway train station which was relocated to this site in the 1970s.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Galloway Station was donated by CN to the Edson and District Historical Society in 1975. It was moved to its present location in Centennial Park and converted into a museum. The Galloway Station Museum officially opened to the public in 1981 and a significant expansion was completed in 2010-11.

The museum is managed by Edson and District Historical Society. They also operate the travel information centre that is in the building.

The museum offers educational programs based on its permanent exhibits and those that are there on a temporary basis. In the calendar this year are: My First Museum Visit for Grades K-1, Then and Now for Grade 2, My Natural World for Grade 3, Natural Resources in the Edson Area for Grades 4-5, Museum Mystery for Grade 6, and a General Tour for all ages.
Theme:
local social, economic and natural history

Street Address:
223 - 55 Street, Edson, Alberta, Canada

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Summer hours are 7 days a week from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. During the winter (September Long Weekend to May), the museum is open Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small