Old Government House - Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands
Old Government House is located on the side of a hill on the west side of Waterfront Drive in Road Town, Tortola, BVI.
Location: British Virgin Islands

Government House was built in 1899 on the site of an old fort. The original House was destroyed by a hurricane in 1924 and rebuilt in 1926. It originally served as the home of the governor of the colony.

Today the Old Government House is a museum. It is completely furnish with period furniture and decor. The structure also housed a philatelic collection of British Virgin Islands stamps and postal history and a gift shop. Beautifully maintain gardens are located on the property. The cannons in front of the house are from the original fort. They were sent to the British Virgin Islands in 1853 after serving in the Crimean war.

The stamp was issued in 1976 as part of a set of four stamps issued to celebrate the 5th anniversary of US and British Virgin Islands friendship.
Stamp Issuing Country: British Virgin Islands

Date of Issue: October 29, 1976