Church Clock - St Andrew - Denton, Lincolnshire
Church clock on the east face of St Andrew's church tower, Denton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The clock is of a 'skeleton frame' style, with gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The church here is made from Ironstone with limestone ashlar dressings. The oldest parts of the church are two bases in the north arcade which are c1200. The present structure dates mainly from the 14th and 15th centuries, and was restored in the late 1880's. The tower was restored in 1904.
The tower here is a five stage affair, dating from the 15th century, and is heavily buttressed. The top is pinnacled and there is a clock on the east face of the tower, with a stair turret on the south face. Imposing and impressive. A ring of six bells hang here, with five of these being cast by Nottingham founder Thomas Hedderly II in 1782. Four of the five were re-castings of existing bells. A couple of the inscriptions on the bells are worth noting. One bell reads 'Four of us was recast again to sing, by friends to country church and King'. Another reads 'All ye that hear my mournfull sounds, repent before you are layd in ground'."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working