Lucky 7 - Andreas, Isle of Man
30U E 406184 N 6025327
A lucky 7 (with a tally of 7) in the village of Andreas. There are plenty of other waymarks around here to collect on your visit.
Location: Isle of Man

A walk around the village of Andreas with plenty of waymarks, seven of which are included in this lucky 7.

2 - Andreas Post Office - Andreas, Isle of Man > (visit link)
4 - Psalm 46:10 Jean Lacey Headstone Plinth - St. Andrew's Churchyard - Andreas, Isle of Man > (visit link)
6 - Rectors of Kirk Andreas - 1188 - 1994 - Andreas, Isle of Man > (visit link)
8 - Churchyard, St. Andrew – Andreas, Isle of Man > (visit link)
12 - The Grosvenor Country Inn, Andreas Road, Andreas, Isle of Man > (visit link)
13 - Bell Tower, St Andrew - Andreas, Isle of Man > (visit link)
14 - Bride Road, Andreas, Isle of Man > (visit link)

"Andreas Village while lying in the centre of its Parish, also lies almost in the centre of the Northern Plain, possibly the best agricultural land in the Island. Today's Parish Church replaces a previous building whose exact location nearby has been forgotten. Unusually for the Island, its tower, dated 1869, stands apart from the main building. Preserved here is a marvellous collection of Cross Slabs dating from the 10th century. Foremost amongst them are Sandulf's Cross, with its animal carvings and ring chain patterns; Sigurds Cross, which illustrates part of the Norse Saga and Thorwald's Cross, with its illustrations of a scene from Ragnarok, the last battle of Norse mythology on one side, while on the other side we see the supremacy of Christianity, illustrated by a monk holding up a Bible and a cross. Thorwald's has been exhibited internationally - at the British Museum, in New York and Sweden. One of Gault's crosses is preserved here, though not in such good a state as that at MICHAEL.

Originally built in 1821 and renovated in the 1840's, the church has a fine rose window at its east end by the Manx Artist, Achibald Knox. Its design is unusual for a Christian church, in that it includes the signs of the zodiac. Also in the east wall two windows have the Manx Three-legs.In 1993, two windows were dedicated to air gunners trained at Andreas Airfield, who were lost on bombing missions. Because of the proximity of this field, to lessen the danger from low=flying aircraft, the church had its tower shortened at the beginning of WWII. Buried in the yard are 22 servicemen from RAF,RN and Army, plus members of the Royal Australian and Canadian Air Forces, killed mainly in accidents during World War II. Outside the Churchyard stands Andreas Parish War Memorial commemorating the 29 parishioners lost in two World Wars."
source: "A Gazetteer of the Isle of Man" by Leslie Quilliam RBV (ISBN: 0-95314539-1-2)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Buildings > European Post Offices > WMZBPA - 4 - Culture > Etched in Stone > WMZBJX - 6 - History > Timelines > WMWJCM - 8 - Monuments > Churchyard Cemeteries > WMX04R - 12 - Signs > Pictorial Pub Signs > WMV2H3 - 13 - Structures > Bell Towers > WMWZN9 - 14 - Technology > Red Telephone Boxes > WMTV0Q -

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7