Former Cottonwood School - Cottonwood, TX
14S E 480463 N 3563470
Cottonwood in Callahan County, TX, is a shadow of its former self, now a quiet community, and its old school building still stands, well-maintained by the Cottonwood Historic Association and used as a community center.

The Cottonwood Historical Association also cares for the nearby Methodist church and old bank/post office buildings, and there is a sign on the door of the bank/post office with numbers to call for those who are interested in more information or a tour. A photo is in the gallery.

The sign in front of the school building reads:

The present-day Cottonwood School building was built in time for the students to start school in October, 1934. It was built on the same property on which the earlier two-story school building was located. In the spring of 1934, the Cottonwood school district voted 57 for and 3 against the $3000 bond to build the new school. A February 28, 1939 newspaper article stated that the Cottonwood school was the oldest school maintaining its status as an independent school district with 9 grades being maintained. Grades 10 and 11 were transferred to the Cross Plains school district. The scholastic population was 100, and the valuation of the district was $90,000. The same article documented the Cottonwood School district as having completed one of the first gymnasiums in Callahan County and that it burned on December 4, 1949. Schools that consolidated with Cottonwood at different times were Turkey Creek, Deer Plains and Cedar Bluff. Harry S. Varner was the superintendent and a teacher at the Cottonwood School for most of the 50 years of his career. The Cottonwood School was not only known for its quality education, but also for its championship basketball teams. In 1934, when the men's basketball team was challenged as not having an active coach, A.C. Halsell stepped up and announced that he was the coach. Students last attended the Cottonwood School in the 1952-1953 school year. At present, the building is managed and cared for by the Cottonwood Historic Association and is the meeting place for reunions, the Cottonwood Quilting Club and other community functions.

Property of Callahan County Historical Commission
Callahan County Rd 444