3rd Bn Gloucester County Militia - Port Republic, NJ
18S E 546258 N 4377323
Marker dedicated to the men of the 3rd Battalion Gloucester County Militia who were KIA, wounded or taken POW during the Revolutionary War.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Bronze marker is located in the Chestnut Neck Historic Park just off US 9 near Port Republic.

It is dedicated to the men of the 3rd Battalion, Gloucester Countey Militia who were killed, wounded or taken prisoner during the Revolutionary War.

There were 8 soldiers Killed in Action, 11 Wounded, and 10 taken prisoner, one of whom died in captivity.

The marker was erected and dedicated 31 May, 2014 by the Col. Richard Somers Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution.
Marker Name: 3rd Bn Gloucester County Militia

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
3rd Battalion Gloucester County Militia In honor of the men of the 3rd Battalion Gloucester County Militia Col. Richard Somers – Commanding Killed in Action Pvt. Forrest Bellangy (Killed at Trenton #2) Pvt. John Cain (Murdered while POW in Tuckerton) Lt. John Lucas (Killed in post-Red Bank fight) Capt. Henry Snell (Killed by friendly fire at Long Beach Island) Capt. Andrew Steelman (Murdered while POW at Long Beach Island) 3 other unnamed men killed a Petticoat Bridge/Mt. Holly Wounded in Action Maj. Elijah Clark (Wounded at Trenton #2) Pvt. Stephen Ford (Wounded at Petticoat Bridge) Pvt. Hugh Jones (Wounded in post-Red Bank fight) Lt. John Lucas (Wounded at Petticoat Bridge) Lt. David Scull (wounded at Long Beach Island) Pvt. John Steelman (Wounded on Cumberland County patrol) Pvt. John Thomas (Wounded at Tuckerton) Lt. John Tilton (Wounded in post-Red Bank fight) 3 other unnamed men wounded at raid at John Steelman’s house in Absecon. Prisoner of War Pvt. David Denike (Taken in post-Chestnut Neck period) – Exchanged Pvt. Benjamin Endicott (Taken in skirmish By Bill Coughlin, August 8, 2014 2. 3rd Battalion Gloucester County Militia Marker near Camden) – Exchanged Pvt. John Ingersoll (Taken in post-Chestnut Neck period) – Exchanged Pvt. James Leeds (Taken in Absecon Raid) – Escaped Pvt. Patrick McCollum (Taken in skirmish near Camden) – Exchanged Capt. Enoch Willits (Taken in Cape May raid)- Died in prison 4 other unnamed men taken, 2 post-Chestnut Neck and 2 at Camden – Exchanged Dedicated May 31, 2014 Col. Richard Somers Chapter SAR Earl Cain Rev. Norman Goos Dennis Steelman Erected 2014 by Sons of the American Revolution - Col. Richard Somers Chapter.

Dedication Date: 05/31/2014

City: Port Republic