Cass Gilbert in Big Sky Country: His Designs for the Montana Club
12T E 420390 N 5160057
Once the oldest continuously operating private club west of Minneapolis, the Montana Club has, in recent years, been opened to the public.
Location: Montana, United States

Forty pages in length, this book by Patty Dean was published June 6, 2015 as part of the Drumlummon Montana Architecture Series by the Drumlummon Institute. The book tells the story of the design of Cass Gilbert’s Montana Club, placing it in the context of gentlemen’s clubs internationally.
Eventually becoming one of the nation’s most famous and prolific architects, Gilbert is frequently credited as the “Father of the Skyscraper” for his design of the fifty-five-story Gothic Woolworth Building in lower Manhattan, the world’s tallest building until eclipsed by the Chrysler Building in 1929.

Upon its completion, the Helena Daily Record headlined [the Montana Club] as “[a] Dream in Architecture . . . [the] handsomest building in Montana . . . . [a] magnificent structure complete in every detail of furnishing and equipment from Rathskeller to ‘sky floor.’”

In her superbly researched and heavily illustrated essay, historian Patty Dean tells the story of the design of Gilbert’s Montana Club, places it in the context of gentlemen’s clubs internationally, and offers fascinating detail on the evolving design of the elegant club, with its five stories, custom furnishings, and soaring spaces.

Published on the occasion of the 130th anniversary of the Montana Club, Helena, Montana 1885–2015.
From the Drumlummon Institute
Founded in 1885 by a group of attorneys, bankers, politicians, mining, livestock and timber magnates and self-described capitalists, the original Montana Club, designed by architects John C. Paulsen and John LaValle, was constructed on this site in 1891-1893. It served as a meeting place for the movers and shakers of Montana until the fateful day in 1903 when an arsonist set fire to the place. It was sufficiently burned as to be declared a total loss and what remained was demolished.
The fire was set by the 14-year-old son of the bartender, a boy who had started previous fires, and who actually rode to the site with the firefighters, later explaining that his motive "was to have the horses [that pulled the fire engine] run." The boy was sent to reform school for the offense, but his father kept his job at the club for several more decades.
From Wiki
In 1903 renowned architect Cass Gilbert, architect of the Minnesota State Capitol and New York City’s famed Woolworth Building, was hired to draw up plans for a new building, which was completed in 1905, staging its grand reopening on October 30, 1905. Gilbert incorporated the entrance from the original building into the plans, the building itself ultimately being quite similar to the original. The building stands on the northwest corner of the intersection of 6th Avenue and Fuller Avenue, two streets which meet at considerably less than a 90 degree angle. The resulting trapezoidal lot resulted in a trapezoidal building, now better known as a Flatiron.

With changing times and changing political sensibilities, such things as purely private men's clubs, available only to the very wealthy, have fallen out of favour, but the Montana Club has continued, though no longer in its original role. The club has recently been opened to the public, accepting both men and women, while continuing to operate under the name of the Montana Club. Currently transitioning to a Cooperative Association, the club is open to the public Tuesday through Saturday from 4:30 to closing. With a BLT Burger at $15 and a New York Steak at $32, better bring lots of bread. Their most expensive dish, incidentally, is a Tomahawk Steak ($100) - 4½ pound certified Angus beef, pan seared and served with confit garlic Yukon mashed potatoes, grilled leeks & smoked Maldon sea salt. Ostensibly it will serve 1-4 people.
Montana Club
The Montana Club was designed by Cass Gilbert in 1905, following a fire which destroyed the former club building. Gilbert was one of many notable 20th century architects to have a hand in shaping Helena's built environment. The building served as a focal point to the architecture completed toward the north end of the commercial district following the turn-or-the-century.
From the NRHP Registration Form
MONTANA CLUB

Time stands still within the quiet confines of this nationally renowned social club, the oldest in the Northwest. A group of Helena’s elite founded the Montana Club in 1885 “for gentlemen only.” Members built a seven-story building on this site in 1893, but fire consumed that landmark in 1903. A new Montana Club literally rose from its ashes. , incorporated the original first-floor stone arch design into the new plans. Completed in 1905, the American Renaissance style building sheathes a contemporary structural system in a classical façade. Over the years members have included copper kings, millionaires, and politicians who hosted such notables as Theodore Roosevelt and Mark Twain. Perseverance and adaptability have seen the club through hard times and change. In 1915, women were first invited to the New Year’s Eve celebration, and gender segregation eventually became a thing of the past. Today, the Montana Club is one of Helena’s most commanding anchors, an ambassador from another era, where tradition endures in grand style.
From the NRHP plaque at the building

Author(s): Patty Dean