Whieldon Road - Stoke on Trent, UK
30U E 555128 N 5872571
This sign on the towpath of the Trent and Mersey Canal marks the site of a former industrial area alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The sign is a tall metal structure with silhouette cut outs of various objects which can be found along the canal. There is also a panel with information about the area.

Overall the sign has a nice appearance but the wording on the information part is rather faded.
Whieldon Road

Running alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal is the main West Coast Railway Line.

Originally the local railway lines were once part of the North Staffordshire Railway Company.

Its network, known as "The Knotty", was opened by mid 1849. With its hub at Stoke, its lines radiated in all directions linking the towns of the potteries with the suburbs, conveying both passengers and freight.

Prior to building its network, the Company acquired the Trent and Mersey Canal (93 miles) and the Caldon Canal (17.5 miles) in 1847; and in 1888, the now filled in Newcastle Canal, thus allowing them to control the main transport competition.

Opposite this point, from 1859 the NSR had its own Locomotice, Carriage and Wagon Repair Workshops. Employing at its peak around 500 workers. In total 194, predominantly Tank Engines, were constructed here for local passenger and shunting duties.

The NSR remained independent until it was absorbed into the London, Midland and Scottish Railway in 1923.

The Colonial Pottery building that previously stood at this junction of Whieldon Road and the Trent and Mersey Canal, was built for Winkle & Wood, by Charles Cope of Tunstall. The Architect was Elisha Jones of Hanley.

Winkle & Wood Opaque Porcelain Manufacturers, (subsequently F. Winkle & Co.) moved to this site from Hanley in 1889 due to "want of space" and the proximity to the canal and railway.

The factory, which manufactured general earthenware is described as playing "a foremost part in pushing this export trade". The factory employed over 500 workers and included manufactury, warehouses, storerooms, showrooms offices and five kilns, "of the most improved type", each 21 feet in diameter.

F. Winkle the proprietor, is credited as being one of the first to adopt automatic machinery used in the manufacturing process. The company continued here until 1932, after which, the building came under various ownerships until 2001 when it was finally demolished.
Type of Historic Marker: stand alone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: City of Stoke-on-Trent