Harrison's 1811 March through Merom, IN
Camped near the current city hall

Marker Erected by: The Merom Improvement Association
Marker Location: 3rd St., @ city hall
Marker erected: 1989

MEROM
A log courthouse here served as Sullivan's first county seat from 1819-1842. Merom was an important river port and a stop on the stage route ~ The Old Harrison Trail. Harrison's troops camped near here on their 1811 march to Tippecanoe.

"General William Henry Harrison's army made its camp in Sullivan County at Big Springs on September 29, 1811. Harrison used Benjamin Turman's fort as his headquarters. With spring water available, it was an ideal location for 1000 men, including 160 dragoons and 60 mounted riflemen. A Kentucky soldier killed a fellow Kentuckian, Clark, either accidentally or in a grudge fight. The deceased was buried at the top of a hill that became the Mann Truman Cemetery. General Harrison and his troops continued north of the Wea Indian Trail to build Fort Harrison and then proceeded to the Battle of Tippecanoe.

"A War of 1812 military action occurred in September 1812, three miles WSW of Sullivan County. While escorting supplies from Fort Knox near Vincennes to Fort Harrison at Terre Haute, Sergeant Nathan Fairbanks and approximately a dozen soldiers were ambused, and most killed by Indians.

"A log courthouse in Merom served as Sullivan County's first county seat from 1819-1842. Merom was an important river port and a spot on the stage route known as The Olde Harrison Trail. William Henry Harrison's troops camped near her on their 1811 march to the Battle of Tippecanoe." ~ Geonology Trails

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1989

Who put it there? Private/Government?: The Merom Improvement Association