Callahan City Cemetery
14S E 471981 N 3578819
Texas Historical Marker at the Callahan City Cemetery, about 8.5 miles south of Baird on FM 2228, noting this as the site of the cemetery for the settlement that was Callahan City, now nothing but a memory.

There is also a granite marker here, and while it lacks "Erected by Callahan Co. Historical Commission" like the marker for Hittson Ranch Headquarters on Battle Creek, it is probably a replacement marker for "Callahan City" (#437), an 18" x 28" marker that should be in this area, but which is missing. The text is identical to the Atlas entry, and it provides some additional background:

Callahan County was created in 1858 and named for Texas Ranger James H. Callahan (1814-56). Permanent settlement of this area began after the Civil War (1861-65). Residents petitioned in 1877 for organization of county government. Callahan City, then a village with two stores and a post office, became temporary county seat when the first commissioners court met here on July 30, 1877. The nearby town of Belle Plaine won a spirited election for permanent county seat in December 1877. After the Callahan City post office moved there six months later, this community soon disappeared.

Marker Text:
Established prior to the organization of Callahan County in 1877. Burial place of many pioneers who came here during era of Indians and great early ranches. Served people of such bygone towns as Admiral, Callahan City, and other neighboring communities. (1967)

Incise: Erected by Callahan County Historical Survey Committee