Trent and Mersey Canal Milepost - Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
A canal side milepost on the Trent and Mersey Canal at Barlaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This milepost is located on the Trent and Mersey Canal at Barlaston.
The canal used the established systems of mileposts to identify distances from the beginning and end of the route from Preston Brook to Shardlow. All the posts have Shardlow on the left.

These mile posts are in a uniform company design: a circular post with moulded head and embossed convex faces painted black and white.
The original posts have a plate on the shaft stating “R&D Stone 1819”, which is thought to refer to the Stone foundry of Rangeley and Dixon.
The replica ones have the mark T & MCS 1977, which were installed by the Trent and Mersey Canal Society two hundred years after the canal opened.
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal