DEADLIEST - Tornado in U.S. History - Griffin, IN
Traveled through three states.

Location: City park, 1st St. & Main St., Griffin
Sponsor: Indiana Historical Bureau and Griffin High School Alumni Association and Friends.

Two sided marker: Text:
Side one:
At 4:00 p.m. on March 18, 1925, a tornado arrived in Indiana after devastating parts of Missouri and Illinois. The town of Griffin was destroyed; the Owensville area and Princeton suffered heavy losses. Hundreds were injured; 76 were killed. Within hours, help came from nearby towns, the American Red Cross, and the Indiana National Guard.

Side two:
Heavy rains caused the Wabash River to flood, and by March 23, 1925 the only way to reach Griffin was by boat or railroad. Within weeks, Griffin was slowly being rebuilt. After a year, much of the town was rebuilt, including a schoolhouse, one church, and a grain elevator. This tornado is still rated the deadliest in U.S. weather history.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historic Marker

Location of coordinates: City park in Griffin, Indiana