Berg Altena - Willemstad, Curacao
Two rows of completely identical vividly-colored homes flanking the sloping main street of the Berg Altena neighborhood in Willemstad, Curacao.
Location: Curaçao

Two rows of tiny single-story houses are laid out in stair-like configuration along both sides of the sloping Berg Altena avenue that traverses the same-named neighborhood of Willemstad, Curacao. The houses on either side are identical in front facade, central door, flanking windows, terracotta roof tiles, street-level doorsteps, and every else -- but their distinct individuality is expressed in the vivid colors of their exterior wall.

The historic district of Berg Altena is known for its neighboring Protestant and Jewish cemeteries, but not much else these days... as a matter fact, nighttime crime has become an issue over the years so this place is seldom visited by tourists save for a brief drive-by to take quick snapshots of the unique and colorful homes.

-=-=-=-=-

The stamp displayed as the waymark's default image was issued by Curacao on September 27, 2012 as part of a set of 10 stamps in the tourism destination series. More information about the stamp can be found on the following Collectors Portal webpage.

Another stamp in recognition of Berg Altena was issued on November 2, 2018, as part of a set of 6 stamps celebrating that year's Christmas season. More information on that particular stamp can also be found on the following Collectors Portal webpage.
Stamp Issuing Country: Curacao

Denomination: 171 ¢ - Netherlands Antillean cent