St David's - Spire - Dee Why, NSW, Australia
The tall, 'open' spire of the Uniting Church at Dee Why is rather unique.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From communicating with the Church via their Facebook page I found out that it was started to be built in the early 1960's as a Presbyterian church, and dedicated in 1963. In 1977 there was a general 'merger' between three of the Protestant churches in Australia (Presbyterian, Congregational, and Methodist), when this church also joined the Uniting Church of Australia.

The spire is situated on the northeastern corner of the motely red-brown brick, wedge-shaped building. The spire is above a large multi-panelled window at the peak of the sloping roof. The three legs of the metal spire are grounded behind a grey-brown brick fence, and form a very acute three-sided pyramid. There are a couple of bracing sections in front of the window, and couple above the roof.

It is topped by a white-painted, slender cross.

FaceBook page: (visit link)