Lutherse kerk "De Swaen" - Edam, Netherlands
31U E 639113 N 5820017
[€N] The old Lutheran church was completed in 1740 on the site of the Holy Spirit Guesthouse, founded in 1400. [FR] L'ancienne église luthérienne a été achevée en 1740 sur le site de la maison d'hôtes Holy Spirit, fondée en 1400. [NL]De oude Lutherse kerk werd voltooid in 1740 op de plek van het Holy Spirit Guesthouse, gesticht in 1400.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"De Zwaan is located on the dark side (shadow side) of Voorhaven at the location of the first town hall until the 18th century (new name, it is the Lutheran church).

The former Lutheran church was completed in 1740 on the site of the Holy Spirit Guesthouse, founded in 1400. The land was donated by the city administration and the construction could begin with a collection in the Lutheran churches of Amsterdam.

The baptismal door with copper arches is authentic from 1742. The organ was manufactured in 1809 by Gideon Thomas Bätz of Utrecht. The building has been used since 2015 by the municipality of PKN Edam.

A typical Lutheran church indicating that Edam was open to merchants and workers from German and Scandinavian Golden Age countries. The Lutheran religion was professed in those countries with which the city traded. Merchants / Regents Edam, predominantly Calvinist, did not want to hinder their trading partners. "