Lake Colorado City State Park - Colorado City, TX
14S E 317796 N 3577129
Lake Colorado City State Park is a 500-acre park, leased for 99 years from a utility company in Mitchell County, located southwest of Colorado City. It was acquired in 1971 and was opened in 1972.

Park Website

"Lake Colorado City was built in 1949 on Morgan Creek, a tributary of the Colorado River, by Texas Electric Service Company to provide cooling water for the power plant, a water supply for Colorado City, and recreation. Morgan Creek Power Plant is the largest modern steam electric station in West Texas."

Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
Activities include picnicking, camping, fishing, swimming (unsupervised), kayaking/canoeing, hiking, geocaching, nature photography, and birding.

Park Fees:
Adult: $4 Daily / Group - Adult: $2 Daily / Child 12 Years and Under: Free

Background:
Park has 5 miles of shoreline. Because of the steam electric power plant, the water is warmer than normal, creating ideal conditions for fish and waterfowl.

Date Established?: 1/1/1972