Mitchell County Courthouse - Colorado City, TX
14S E 324229 N 3585237
This red brick Classic Revival Style courthouse was built in 1924. It is the county's third courthouse.

Texas Escapes

"An oil boom rejuvenated the struggling county in the 1920s and the 1885 courthouse was replaced by the county’s third and current courthouse in 1924. It is a three-story, Classical Revival style building with a facade of dark brick and limestone detailing with six Ionic columns across the front that span the second and third floors. The architect was David Sharon Castle and the contractor was J. H. Reddick.

The 1924 courthouse was remodeled in 1965. The installation of central air conditioning led to the covering of windows on the east and west sides of the building in an effort to keep the courthouse cool. The upstairs courtroom was shrunk considerably into a contained area to accommodate the air conditioning as well."

Year Built: 1924

Current Use of Building: Court House