Monument des Braves - Monument to the Braves - Rimouski, Québec
19U E 534235 N 5366067
Ce monument a été érigé en mémoire des soldats de Rimouski qui sont morts pour leur pays durant la Première Guerre mondiale. This monument was erected to the memory of the soldiers of Rimouski who died for their country during WWI.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque sur le monument:

Aux Braves du District de Rimouski
Tombés au champ d'honneur
1914-1918

«  Pour perpétuer le souvenir des soldats de la région morts au champ d'honneur, les gens de Rimouski lancent, en 1919, une souscription pour ériger un monument aux braves du district de Rimouski. Ce monument érigé en 1920 sur l'avenue de la Cathédrale, est déplacé sur son site actuel dans les années 1960, lors de la création de la Place des Anciens Combattants. L'auteur de l'oeuvre est le sculpteur français Jean Bailleul, professeur à l'École des Beaux-Arts de Québec. Chaque année, le 11 novembre, ce lieu est le théâtre d'une cérémonie commémorative. Pour leur héroïsme face à l'ennemi, trois soldats de la région ont reçu la croix Victoria, la plus haute distinction militaire de l'empire britannique. Il s'agit de Joseph Keable de Sayabec, Jean Brillant de Bic et Paul Triquet de Cabano.

Source : Patrimoine Neigette

Le monument des Braves a été déménagé à l'été 2016. Il a quitté la place des Anciens-Combattants pour être relocalisé à l'entrée de la ville, à la jonction du boulevard René-Lepage et de la rue Saint-Germain Ouest.

Translated from the above noted text:

Text of the plaque:

To the braves of the District of Rimouski
who fell on the field of honour
1914-1918

"To perpetuate the memory of the fallen soldiers of the region, the people of Rimouski launched, in 1919, a subscription to erect a monument to the brave of the district of Rimouski. This monument, erected in 1920 on Cathedral Avenue, was moved to its current site in the 1960s, when the Place des Anciens Combattants was created. The author of the work is the French sculptor Jean Bailleul, professor at the École des Beaux-Arts of Quebec. Every year, on November 11th, this place is the scene of a commemorative ceremony. For their heroism in the face of the enemy, three soldiers from the region received the Victoria Cross, the highest military distinction of the British Empire. They are Joseph Keable of Sayabec, Jean Brillant de Bic and Paul Triquet of Cabano.

The soldiers' memorial monument was relocated in the summer of 2016. It left Veterans Affairs Square to be relocated to the entrance to the city, at the junction of René-Lepage Boulevard and Saint-Germain Street West.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Les citoyens de Rimouski - The citizens of Rimouski

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: