Fort de Chay - Royan,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the sea en bord de mer
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Royan:
The blockhouses, numerous on the coasts of the country royannais, are the vestiges of a huge system of defense imagined by the Germans during the Second world war. Still clearly visible, transformed or destroyed, they are historical witnesses of a dramatic period.

The engineer Fritz Todt had imagined a set of fortifications of more than 1500 km (from the Spanish-French border to the North of Norway) aiming at preventing any landing of the allied forces in Europe.

Fort Chay, built in the eighteenth century, was integrated in 1940 to the German defense system. Deeply reworked by the German occupation troops, who replaced the old installations with blockhouses, it formed a lock on the mouth of the estuary with the fortifications of the Pointe de Grave.
This imposing defensive system was almost completely destroyed during the bombings of 1945. Only a few blockhouses remain.

source Royan :
Les blockhaus, nombreux sur les côtes du pays royannais, sont les vestiges d’un immense système de défense imaginé par les Allemands pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Encore bien visibles, transformés ou détruits, ils sont des témoins historiques d’une période dramatique.

L’ingénieur Fritz Todt avait imaginé un ensemble de fortifications de plus de 1500 km (de la frontière hispano-française au Nord de la Norvège) visant à empêcher tout débarquement des forces alliées en Europe.

Le fort du Chay, construit au XVIIIe siècle, fut intégré dès 1940 au système de défense allemand. Profondément remanié par les troupes allemandes d’occupation, qui remplacèrent les anciennes installations par des blockhaus, il formait un verrou sur l’embouchure de l’estuaire avec les fortifications de la Pointe de Grave.
Ce système défensif imposant fut presque entièrement détruit lors des bombardements de 1945. Seuls quelques blockhaus subsistent.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Royan