Monument commémoratif du naufrage de l'Empress of Ireland - Empress of Ireland Shipwreck Memorial - Rimouski, Québec
19U E 537576 N 5371431
Le monument commémoratif du naufrage de l'Empress of Ireland est situé sur la route du fleuve, à Rimouski. The Empress of Ireland Shipwreck memorial is located on route du Fleuve, in Rimouski.
Location: Québec, Canada

Text de la plaque:

«Érigé par la compagnie Canadian Pacific Railway pour marquer le lieu de sépulture de 20 personnes identifées sur le monument et de 68 autres non-identifiées qui ont perdu la vie lors de la collision qui a causé le naufrage du H.M.S. Empress of Ireland dans la nuit du 29 mai 1914.»

Veuillez noter que les personnes enterrées sur le site ne sont pas les seules personnes décédées lors de cette catastrophe, mais qu'en réalité, 1012 personnes ont perdu la vie lors du naufrage de l'Empress of Ireland.

Translated from the above noted text:

"Erected by the Canadian Pacific Railway Company to mark the burial site of 20 people identified on the monument and 68 other unidentified persons who lost their lives in the collision that caused the sinking of the H.M.S. Empress of Ireland on the night of May 29, 1914. "

RMS Empress of Ireland: (visit link)

Please note that the people buried at the site were not the only people who died in that disaster but that actually 1,012 people lost their lives in the sinking of the Empress of Ireland.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Le monument peut être visité en tous temps - Il est a l'extérieur. The monument can be visited at any time, it's located outside.

Sponsor(s): Chemin de Fer du Canadien Pacifique - Canadian Pacific Railway