Cheddleton Station - Cheddleton, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 565173 N 5880039
Cheddleton Station is located towards the northern end of the Churnet Valley Railway line and is the headquarters of the railway.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Churnet Valley Railway runs steam and historic diesel trains between Leekbrook Junction and Froghall. It is a remnant of the North Staffordshire Railway, built through the valley in the 1840s. Currently, it has stations at Cheddleton, Consall and Froghall but it will, eventually, extend to Alton, Oakamoor and Leek. It also connects with and sometimes runs on Moorland & City Railways' Stoke and Cauldon Lowe Branches. (visit link)

A sign located on the wall near the entrance to the station building gives the following information;
'CHEDDLETON STATION
OPENED IN 1849, THIS GOTHIC-STYLE STATION BUILDING IS ATTRIBUTED BY SOME TO AUGUSTUS PUGIN, ONE OF THE ARCHETECTS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS. IT WAS SAVED FROM DEMOLITION IN 1974 BY COUNCILLOR NORMAN HANCOCK WHO, ON HIS WAY TO WORK, SAW THAT WORKMEN HAD MOVED IN (IT IS SAID THAT HE PLACED HIS NEW CAR IN THE PATH OF A BULLDOZER) VARIOUS BODIES AND INDIVIDUALS WERE INVOLVED IN GETTING IT CLASSED AS A LISTED BUILDING, INCLUDING THE POET LAUREATE THE LATE SIR JOHN BETJEMAN.'

Cheddleton Station is one of only three original Churnet Valley Stations that have survived demolition in the 1960s and 1970s (the other two being Rushton and Alton).
The station is Grade II listed and is described by British Historic Buildings as follows;
"Railway station. Circa 1849. Coursed dressed and squared stone;
banded pattern tile roof; verge parapets with roll-moulded ridge and
ball finials; diagonally-shafted and corbelled-out end stacks.
Tudor-style in 2 parts of single- and 2 storeys, the latter set-in
to right of centre (on the entrance front) (in a plan extended
the east side of the track) with gabled 2-light mullioned dormer window
to left and mullioned 2-light window to right; gabled single-storey
porch below dormer with Tudor-arch doorway and boarded door. Wing to
left set back half-gable depth with lean-to in angle; similar but
longer wing to left set on axis of taller part. Stepped 4-light
mullioned window to north gable and timber boarded canopy on square
columns to west side. The North Staffordshire Railway was opened
in 1849. Cheddleton Station was reputedly built at the instigation
of the Sneyd family and thus built in a style sympathetic to their
recently-constructed Basford Hall (q.v.), but actually closely related
to several stations on the line; Rushton Spencer(q.v.) is a notable
example." Source: (visit link)

"Cheddleton Station
History
Reputed to be designed by Pugin and built in 1849, its existence today is only due the quick thinking of a member of Cheddleton Parish Council who prevented its demolition in 1974. It is reputed that Norman Hancock parked his car in front of the bulldozers just as the work began and managed to arrange a stay of execution until the building could be listed and its future assured.
The fledgling North Staffordshire Railway Society took over the building in the mid-1970s as a railway museum displaying small artefacts of the original North Staffordshire Railway Company (the "Owd Knotty"),and a restoration base for, initially, ex- National Coal Board Hunslet "Austerity" loco No.8, ex-LMS Fowler 4F loco 44422 and a small collection of goods vehicles and passenger coaches.
Over the ensuing years the Cheddleton site has expanded, with the acquisition of further land, until it encompassed the station area (with a bay platform added in 1983-84),a signal box recovered from Elton Crossing near Sandbach in Cheshire, a 300 yard demonstration line, a three-road locomotive museum building and shed and associated sidings. There is a dedicated carriage restoration shed.
The station has a lot to offer the visitor. The building itself has been sympathetically restored to its former glory, both inside and out. A museum room has been established, dedicated to the North Staffordshire Railway. New refreshment and toilet facilities are planned for construction during 2011. In addition an island picnic area is available in the middle of the River Churnet, accessible by stepping stones should you wish to enjoy a leisurely lunch in the sun at Cheddleton.
Medium to long term improvements at Cheddleton include the re-instatement of original LMS crossing gates, wheel operated, from the NSR ex- Elton signal box which will be re-sited north of the crossing. The signal box will also control the signalling for the passing loop, currently under construction.
Attractions at Cheddleton include: -
• Unique Victorian North Staffordshire Railway station
• Toilet facilities, also suitable for mother and baby
• Island located picnic tables
• Loco sheds and goods yard
• NSRC Museum Room - newly refurbished
• Cheddleton Flint Mill a short walk away
• The Boat Inn public house only a few minutes’ walk away
• Ample car parking with disabled access and disabled parking adjacent to the station building
• Licensed for marriages "
SOURCE: (visit link)

The picturesque station offers lots of interest with a complete range of visitor facilities. In addition to the 10 mile return journey along the valley, there's a taste of contrasting moorland scenery on the 16-mile round trip along the Cauldon branch.
Type of Historic Marker: Information Sign

Give your Rating: