All Saints - Stroxton, Lincolnshire
12th / 13th century church of All Saints, Stroxton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Parish church. C12, C13, chancel rebuilt 1874-5 by Charles Kirk. Squared limestone rubble, ashlar quoins and dressings, slate roofs. Western tower, nave, aisles, south porch, chancel. 3 stage tower with saddleback roof, shaped brackets, kneelers and stone coping. String course. To belfry stage are 3 lancets with angle shafts and surround under hood mould. to ground floor on the south side is a round headed light with hood mould. The west door is semi-circular headed with moulded hood and above is a reset shallow moulded cross in a circle and an ogee headed lancet. The north aisle has triple cusped lancets and triple ogee lancets with reset consecration crosses. The vestry has a pair of lancets with sunk quatrelobes. The chancel has corbelled out eaves and in the east wall are triple lancets with plate traceried quatrefoils, moulded hood and foliate stops. To the south side are 2 lancets the eastern one has moulded hood with unusual beast stops. In the east wall of the south aisle is a pair of lancets with plate tracery and C19 hood. In the south wall are 2 pairs of C19 lancets. The C19 gabled porch has keeled responds, moulded head to pointed outer arch and moulded pointed inner doorway dying into the responds. Consecration crosses reset throughout. Interior. The late C12 2 bay north nave arcades with circular pier and responds, annular capitals with hobnail decoration and double chamfered arches. On the south side octagonal pier and responds, double chamfered arches with hood mould. The early C12 tower arch has been reset, with rounded responds, having cushion capitals, chamfered imposts, triple chamfered arch with step chamfer and roll moulding. C19 chancel arch has elaborately moulded collared shafts to reveals, with similar rear arch to east window. In the north wall a reset C12 arch gives access to vestry. In the chancel a C19 piscina and aumbry. All fittings are C19 including the tub font. In the vestry is a side wall tomb to William Blyth of Stroxton, d.l648, having shields of arms on the front of and a panel to rear with achievement of arms, cornice and scrolled brackets. In the west reveal of the east window in the south wall of the chancel is a reset fragment of a C13 floriate cross grave slab."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone