A Kalispell Lucky 7 - Kalispell, MT
11U E 699845 N 5341480
We didn't spend much time in Kalispell, but did manage to get at least 7 departments there. They're kinda spread out, but what can you do?
Location: Montana, United States

This Gorgeous old Art Deco building was built in 1931 as a full service garage and service station. It is now the home of KCFW TV. It can be seen at 401 1st Avenue East in downtown Kalispell.

This Eagle Scout Project is the large wooden sign erected in 1997 in front of the city hall of Kalispell, MT. Below the sign is a plaque dated 1903 that was apparently placed at the time of construction of the original city hall. The plaque and sign, which reads "1903 City Hall", are incorporated into a large concrete block planter near the street in front of the entrance to city hall. The project is the work of Scout Benjamin A. Root, B.S.A. Troop 35, dated 1997.

With a 2013 population of 21,000, the Kalispell metropolitan area population is fast approaching 100,000. The county seat of Flathead County, Kalispell is the largest city in northwest Montana.

The sign for the ducks is just north of the entrance to Woodlawn Park along Woodlawn Park Drive at Shady Glen Drive. It is beside the Woodlawn Park skate park. We have to say that we didn't notice any ducks in the area. When they are about, they habituate the large pond that meanders through the park. I now wonder if the ducks have been trained to cross only at the "Duck Crossing" sign.

Conrad Cemetery is the largest cemetery serving the Kalispell area, with over 16,000 interments. Ten years after the beginning of the nomination process began it was named to the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 2012. The cemetery named for Kalispell founder Charles E. Conrad now has an official place in history. A decade after the nomination process first began, the 110-year-old C.E. Conrad Memorial Cemetery has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Art Deco - Art Nouveau • KCFW Television • WMM4VM