Commanderie - Lavausseau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, france
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Tourisme en Vienne
The commandery of Lavausseau, listed as a Historical Monument, belonged to the order of the Hospitallers of Saint John of Jerusalem, whose presence in the village is attested from the 12th century.
She took advantage of the flour and tan mills, a brick oven and a tile factory. But, his main expertise was the tannery.

La commanderie de Lavausseau, classée aux Monuments Historiques, appartenait à l’ordre des Hospitaliers de Saint-Jean de Jérusalem, dont la présence dans le village est attestée dès le 12ème siècle.
Elle tirait profit des moulins à farine et à tan, d’un four à briques et d’une tuilerie. Mais, son principal savoir-faire était la tannerie.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller