Bethel Evangelical Church - Broadview, MT
12T E 663828 N 5107217
One of three churches in the little town of Broadview, Bethel Evangelical is 110 years old as of 2019.
Location: Montana, United States

Construction on the church began in early 1909, with completion coming about in 1909 or 1910. Another church, this one a Congregational church, was being built in Broadview at the same time but completed slightly earlier, the Congregationalists having gotten a slight head start on the Evangelicals. The church rests on a mortared stone foundation, some of which has since been replaced with concrete blocks.

Gothic Revival in style, the church has had a hall added at the rear of the sanctuary, looking somewhat like a transept. The foundation of the newer section has been faced with stone to emulate the original foundation. A bell tower and steeple stand at the southeast corner of the sanctuary and serve as the main entrance. In recent years the church has been reclad in vinyl siding and a metal roof, including that of the spire. Probably open for the church's first decades, the Gothic arched belfry openings are now covered with plexiglass, but the large bell within can still be seen. The eaves of the spire are flared ala 1910 churches, while atop the spire is, not a cross as we've come to expect, but a slender pyramidal finial.

Continuously in use since its construction, the church serves a small congregation, holding services at 11 AM each Sunday.
Broadview is experiencing a building boom these days and the town is rapidly assuming the proportions of a growing little city.

Ground is being broken for the United Evangelical church and Rev. Dillow, the pastor, will soon have a house of worship for his flock. The colony of the United Evangelical church which is located at Broadview, is the original one which was previously located at LeMars, Ia. Services have previously been held each Sunday in the depot building of the Billings & Northern Railway.

The First Congregational church is being plastered and will be ready for occupancy in a very short time.
From the Billings Gazette - February 05, 1909
February 6, 2016 - One hundred seven years ago, an Evangelical Church was established in Broadview. Over the years, godly men have faithfully served this tiny community. Yet many of the suspicions and prejudices persist to this day.
From The Evangelical Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here