Far West T Bar view, Mt Ruapehu. North Is. New Zealand.
On a fine day this viewpoint from the top of the Far West T Bar on Whakapapa Skifield, on the slopes of Mt Ruapehu, a volcano in the Tongariro National Park, is simply just out of this world.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This viewpoint can be reached by chairlift to Knoll Ridge and then skiing or walking across the West Ridge and riding up the Far West T Bar. At the top, 2300metres, is a leveled area that provides a safe place to exit the T Bar and pause to enjoy an awesome view from the top of the world, across the snowy ridges and valleys on Mt Ruapehu, over the top of Pinnacle Ridge on Ruapehu to the other volcanic mountains in Tongariro National Park, the cone of Mt Ngauruhoe and Mt Tongariro beyond, and smaller Mt Pihanga, then across Lake Taupo as far as Taupo town at the northern end.

You must choose your weather carefully, only a fine blue-sky day will give you this stunning view, but it is like being on top of the world, and well worth waiting for the perfect time to visit.

Remember, this is a volcano, it's not just a 'walk in the park'. In winter this scenic outlook is more easily reached, specially if you are a skier, but in summer it will require a long walk/climb over volcanic rock. Be prepared, wear the right clothing and footwear and do not attempt this if the weather outlook is not good. In Winter the slopes will be buzzing with skiers but at other times of the year it will be deserted. Do not climb above your level of experience. Turn back as soon as you feel uncomfortable with the weather or route conditions. If traveling alone tell a responsible person of your intentions. You may want to hire an experienced guide, the view will be worth it!

** Before setting out check at the Whakapapa Visitor Centre for current route and weather conditions, volcanic activity and avalanche risk. Stay safe!

Bottom of Far West T Bar: S 39° 15.300 E 175° 33.180
Top of Knoll Ridge Cafe Chairlift: S 39° 15.145 E 175° 33.860
Bottom of Chairlift: S 39° 14.230 E 175° 33.480
At present, a new Gondola is being erected to open this 2019 winter season.
Skiing gear can be hired at the top of Bruce Road: S 39° 14.240 E 175° 33.440

Skifield Trail Maps (check Whakapapa): (visit link)

Note: There are tables, benches, water, restrooms at other places on the mountain, at Knoll Ridge Cafe and the cafe at the top of the West Ridge Chairlift. No facilities at the top of the Far West T Bar....just an awesome view.
Type of overlook: trail

Picnic tables: no

Benches: no

Water/restrooms: no

Overlook designation: just a view

Elevation: 7,550.00

View:
You are high enough to see over Pinnacle Ridge on Mt Ruapehu, across snowy ridges and valleys, over Mts Ngauruhoe and Tongariro and over distant Lake Taupo.