Cottonwood Bank and Post Office - Cottonwood, TX
14S E 480666 N 3563265
Now retired from use, the old Cottonwood bank and post office stands in the center of the community at the intersection of FM 1079 and Callahan County Rd 429.

There is a sign on the door (see photo in gallery) noting that this post office building and the old school and Methodist church buildings here in town are now under the care of the Cottonwood Historical Association, with a number to call if you'd like a tour. A peek through the door reveals that they've done a nice job of preserving the old feel of the building's heyday as a post office, with the post office boxes and vintage signs and photos (including W.F. Griffin and Hazel Respess, read on). A 1978 Texas Historical Marker in front of the building provides some history:

W.F. Griffin opened a bank about 1911 in this small frame building. With Griffin as a director, Paul Ramsey served as the first president. His duties included teller, cashier, loan officer and custodian. When the railroad bypassed Cottonwood, merchants and residents moved away. In Jan. 1915 the bank closed. In 1918 Hazel Respess opened a post office in the building and ran it for the next 50 years. In 1975, postal service here was stopped. This spot has been a gathering place for the community.
FM 1079 and Center St, Cottonwood, TX 76443

Current Use of Building: Museum/tours