LGM-30A Minuteman I - Lewistown, MT
12T E 620354 N 5214263
In Symmes Park at the northeast corner of Lewistown, Montana, just west of the Central Montana Museum, is a large military monument, the Veterans Memorial Walk, consisting of some armaments and a veterans memorial.
Location: Montana, United States

Standing well above everything else along the walk is this Minuteman missile, a reminder of the nuclear hysteria of the late 1950s and early 1960s. Installed in the park on November 5, 1968, the missile was placed here in commemoration of the installation of 50 Minuteman III missiles in the Lewistown area. Around Livingston and across Montana there remain many nuclear armed missiles in underground silos.

Following is text from a plaque mounted at the missile.
LGM-30A Minuteman I
Manufacturer: Boeing
Height: 53 feet 8 inches
Years in Service: 1961-1969

In the late 1950s the public perceived that there was a "missile gap" between the United States and the Soviet Union, meaning the Soviets were pulling ahead of the United States in terms of intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) technology. Although this proved to be untrue, the Air Force created the Minuteman program in 1958 to increase the ICBM deterrent force. The Minuteman I became the testing ground for new missile technologies. They were the first solid-fueled, three-stage missiles in the U.S. inventory.

Minuteman I proved invaluable to American foreign policy. President John F. Kennedy referred to the Minuteman missiles as the "Ace in the Hole" during the Cuban Missile Crisis. Minuteman I was first deployed in 1962 and provided deterrence from Ellsworth AFB in South Dakota, Minot AFB in North Dakota, F.E. Warren AFB in Wyoming, Whiteman AFB in Missouri, and Malmstrom AFB in Montana. In 1966, a modernization program was implemented, upgrading the entire arsenal to Minuteman II or III.

The Minuteman I-B missile on display here was to commemorate the placement of 50 Minuteman III missiles in the area around Lewistown. Underground silos containing these nuclear-warhead missiles are spread across northern Montana. The missiles were placed in their silos in the early 1960s and in late 1966, the Chamber of Commerce Military Affairs Committee considered obtaining a minuteman missile for display. It was noted that the Lewistown area was the hub of the missiles deployed in this area. Installation of this missile was completed on November 5, 1968 and a dedication ceremony was held at this site on May 17, 1969.

In 2015, the missile was refurbished with a new coat of paint and new decals. This work was spearheaded by the Lewistown Historic Resources Commission. Members of the commission and the Sons of the American Legion and other veterans groups did the restoration work on the missile.
What type of artillery is this?: Intercontinental Ballistic Missile

Where is this artillery located?: Park