Raadhuis - Edam, Netherlands
31U E 639071 N 5820002
[EN] The former Town Hall of Edam is on Dam Square in Edam. [FR] L'ancien hôtel de ville d'Edam se trouve sur la place du Dam à Edam. [NL] Het voormalige Raadhuis van Edam staat aan het Damplein in Edam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The town hall was built in 1737 by the Master Huystimmerman Jacob Jongh, the first stone was laid on May 18 of that year by Roelof Boot.

The building is used for different purposes: the old council chamber is used as a wedding location, the tourist office is located on the ground floor, to the right of the entrance, and on the first floor the Edams Museum has an annex for exhibitions. The museum's main location is on the other side of the Dam in the oldest (circa 1540) stone house of Edam.

The entrance area is surrounded by a carved sandstone frame, with a representation of the city coat of arms at the top. The hall on the ground floor, the stairwell and the hall on the first floor contain stucco from the time that the building was built.

The council chamber is decorated with painted wallpaper by Willem Rave. The wallpaper dates from 1738 and represents the coronation of Saul and the Solomon judgment. They are paintings that depict law and remind them of the case law of the bold of Edam in earlier times.

The furniture and the two mantelpieces (in the council chamber and mayor's room) are also original. The building has been a national monument under number 14294 since November 15, 1967. "