Spanjaardsgat - Breda, Netherlands
31U E 622842 N 5717020
[EN] The Spanjaardsgat is a water gate that lies between the Grenade Tower and the Pigeon Tower of the Castle of Breda. [FR] La Spanjaardsgat est une porte d’eau située entre la tour des Grenades et la tour des pigeons du château de Breda. [NL]Het Spanjaardsgat is een waterpoort die ligt tussen de Granaattoren en de Duiventoren van het Kasteel van Breda.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"The water gate can normally only be seen from the outside, but with tours of the castle terrien also from the inside. It is located at the Port.

The western moat of the castle of Breda, the Molenley, was closed in 1598 for shipping traffic and filled in under the auspices of Count Maurits van Nassau. This canal was the route that the famous Turfschip used in 1590 to get close to the castle. It was a weak spot in the defense. As a result, the entire water supply around the castle had to be overhauled.

Although Philip-William the Barony and the castle already inherited from his murdered father in 1584, he was only inaugurated in 1609 after the start of the Twelve Years 'Truce at the time of the Eighty Years' War.

Soon after the start of the reign of Prince Philip-William of Orange, the oldest son of William of Orange, as the new Baron of Breda, relevant changes were devised and made to the waterworks around the port area and the castle grounds.

The current Spanjaardsgat with the two gun turrets (Pigeon Tower and Grenade Tower) looks different from the situation at the beginning of the seventeenth century.

These days the Spanjaardsgat with the towers are in use by the Dutch Defense Academy. The Spanjaardsgat, and the nearby bridge, are iconic for the city of Breda. "