Bangladesh National Museum
The Bangladesh National Museum contains the natural and cultural history of Bangladesh.
Location: Bangladesh

Officially open in 1983, though a previous museum existed since 1913, the National Museum introduces visitors to the natural and human history of the country. There are displays of the flora and fauna, including the various spices used in Bengali cooking. The human history contains pieces from around the 1st Century BC through the present day. There is a section devoted to folk art and the ethnic minorities in the country. There is also a large section about Bangladesh's Independence from Pakistan. As for the building itself, one can tell it was opened a few decades ago. The museum could use some sprucing up. The placards are weathered and yellowed with age in many places. However, this also adds to the charm. One feels like they are in a museum, not in a Virtual Reality game. Keep in mind, visitors are not allowed to take photos. There is a small gift shop, but for those who do not speak Bangla, the book choices are nice, but limited.

The entrance fee varies. It ranges from 20 Tk (~20 US cents) for Bengalis through 500 Tk (~5 US dollars) for Foreigners. There is a website, but it often does not work.
Theme:
Natural History & Cultural History